Texas 2015 - 84th Regular
[…] (8)  "Qualifying occupant" means a person who:
 (A)  contracts with a qualifying owner or
 qualifying operator:
 (i)  for at least one megawatt of critical IT
 load per month for a period of at least two years; and
 (ii)  to place, or cause to be placed, and to
 use tangible personal property at the qualifying data center; or
 (B)  in the case of a qualifying occupant who is
 also the qualifying owner and the qualifying operator, places or
 causes to be placed, and uses tangible personal property at the
 qualifying data center.
 SECTION 2.  Section 151.359, Tax Code, is amended by
 amending Subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) and adding Subsections
 (e-1) and (l) to read as follows:
 (c)  The exemption provided by this section does not apply
 to:
 (1)  office equipment or supplies;
 (2)  maintenance or janitorial supplies or equipment;
 (3)  equipment or supplies used primarily in sales
 activities or transportation activities;
 (4)  tangible personal property on which the purchaser
 has received or has a pending application for a refund under Section
 151.429;
 (5)  tangible personal property not otherwise exempted
 under Subsection (b) that is incorporated into real estate or into
 an improvement of real estate;
 (6)  tangible personal property that is rented or
 leased for a term of one year or less; or
 (7)  notwithstanding Section 151.3111, a taxable
 service that is performed on tangible personal property exempted
 under this section, other than a charge for labor to install or
 maintain tangible personal property described by Subsection (b)
 that is separately itemized.
 (d)  Subject to Subsection (k), a data center may be
 certified by the comptroller as a qualifying data center for
 purposes of this section if, on or after September 1, 2013, [:
 [(1)  a single qualifying occupant:
 [(A)     contracts with a qualifying owner or
 qualifying operator to lease space in which the qualifying occupant
 will locate a data center; or
 [(B)     occupies a space that was not previously
 used as a data center in which the qualifying occupant will locate a
 data center, in the case of a qualifying occupant who is also the
 qualifying operator and the qualifying owner; and
 [(2)]  the qualifying owner, qualifying operator, or
 qualifying occupants of the data center [occupant], jointly or
 independently:
 (1)  create [(A)  creates] at least five [20]
 qualifying jobs in the county in which the data center is located,
 not including jobs moved from one county in this state to another
 county in this state; and