Texas 2017 85th Regular
[…] 171.002(a) and (b), Tax Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Subject to Sections 171.003 and 171.1016 and except as
 provided by Subsection (b), the rate of the franchise tax is 0.25
 [0.75] percent of taxable margin.
 (b)  Subject to Sections 171.003 and 171.1016, the rate of
 the franchise tax is 0.125 [0.375] percent of taxable margin for
 those taxable entities primarily engaged in retail or wholesale
 trade.
 (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
 or after January 1, 2019.
 SECTION 3.  (a) Effective January 1, 2018, Section
 171.1016(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
 elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
 computed by:
 (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
 from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
 (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
 Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
 determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
 (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
 (2) by the rate of 0.22 [0.331] percent.
 (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
 or after January 1, 2018.
 SECTION 4.  (a) Effective January 1, 2019, Section
 171.1016(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
 elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
 computed by:
 (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
 from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
 (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
 Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
 determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
 (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
 (2) by the rate of 0.11 [0.331] percent.
 (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
 or after January 1, 2019.
 SECTION 5.  (a)  Chapter 171, Tax Code, is repealed.
 (b)  A taxable entity that is subject to the franchise tax
 imposed under Chapter 171, Tax Code, on December 31, 2019, shall