Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] 7676 adopted by the governing body of a [the] school district. However,
7777 the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to
7878 Section 26.085.
7979 (h) For purposes of this section, increases in taxable
8080 values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under
8181 Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the]
8282 district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
8383 of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
8484 district.
8585 SECTION 3. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
8686 follows:
8787 (d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
8888 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
8989 statement:
9090 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
9191 information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
9292 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
9393 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
9494 providing that information to the county.
9595 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
9696 body of a taxing unit.
9797 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
9898 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of