Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] 162162 adopted by the governing body of a [the] school district. However,
163163 the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to
164164 Section 26.085.
165165 (h) For purposes of this section, increases in taxable
166166 values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under
167167 Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the]
168168 district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
169169 of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
170170 district.
171171 SECTION 6. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
172172 follows:
173173 (d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
174174 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
175175 statement:
176176 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
177177 information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
178178 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
179179 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
180180 providing that information to the county.
181181 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
182182 body of a taxing unit.
183183 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
184184 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of