Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] proposition, the tax rate for the specified tax year is the rate
 approved by the voters, and that rate is not subject to [a rollback
 election under] Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code. The board shall
 adopt the tax rate as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code.
 (e)  If the proposition is not approved as provided by
 Subsection (c), the board may not adopt a tax rate for the district
 for the specified tax year that exceeds the rate that was not
 approved, and Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code, applies to the
 adopted rate if that rate exceeds the district's rollback tax rate.
 SECTION 30.  Section 102.007(d), Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (d)  An adopted budget must contain a cover page that
 includes:
 (1)  one of the following statements in 18-point or
 larger type that accurately describes the adopted budget:
 (A)  "This budget will raise more revenue from
 property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
 dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage increase)
 percent increase from last year's budget. The property tax revenue
 to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is
 (insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the
 value of new property added to the roll).";
 (B)  "This budget will raise less revenue from
 property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
 dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage decrease)
 percent decrease from last year's budget. The property tax revenue