(e) The comptroller shall make the determination required by Subsection (a) and may adopt rules related to making that determination. The comptroller shall publish the franchise tax rates determined under this section in the Texas Register and on the comptroller's Internet website not later than January 15 of each year. (f) A determination by the comptroller under this section is final and may not be appealed. SECTION 3. Sections 171.1016(b) and (e), Tax Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is computed by: (1) determining the taxable entity's total revenue from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011; (2) apportioning the amount computed under Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and (3) multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision (2) by the rate of 0.331 percent or, if applicable, an adjusted tax rate adopted by the comptroller under Section 171.004. (e) A reference in this chapter or other law to the rate of the franchise tax means, as appropriate: (1) [,] the rate under Section 171.002 or, for a taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this section, the rate under this section; or (2) the adjusted rates under Section 171.004. SECTION 4. This Act applies only to a report originally due on or after the effective date of this Act. SECTION 5. This Act takes effect January 1, 2018.