Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] report that would otherwise be originally due on or after the date
 the rates are reduced to zero.
 (e)  The comptroller shall make the determination required
 by Subsection (a) and may adopt rules related to making that
 determination. The comptroller shall publish the franchise tax
 rates determined under this section in the Texas Register and on the
 comptroller's Internet website not later than January 15 of each
 year.
 (f)  A determination by the comptroller under this section is
 final and may not be appealed.
 SECTION 3.  Sections 171.1016(b) and (e), Tax Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
 elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
 computed by:
 (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
 from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
 (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
 Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
 determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
 (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
 (2) by the rate of 0.331 percent or, if applicable, an adjusted tax
 rate adopted by the comptroller under Section 171.004.
 (e)  A reference in this chapter or other law to the rate of
 the franchise tax means, as appropriate:
 (1)  [,] the rate under Section 171.002 or, for a
 taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this
 section, the rate under this section; or
 (2)  the adjusted rates under Section 171.004.
 SECTION 4.  This Act applies only to a report originally due
 on or after the effective date of this Act.
 SECTION 5.  This Act takes effect January 1, 2018.