SECTION 2. Section 15.603(a), Water Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The revolving fund is held separately from other funds by the board outside the State Treasury to provide financial assistance to persons for projects eligible for assistance under Section 603(c) of the federal act (33 U.S.C. Section 1383(c)) [political subdivisions for construction of treatment works and to persons for estuary management projects and for nonpoint source pollution control and abatement projects under Subsection (h)]. SECTION 3. Section 15.604(a), Water Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The board may use the revolving fund for financial assistance only as provided by the federal act: (1) to make loans, on the conditions that: (A) the loan is [those loans are] made at or below market interest rates, including an interest-free loan [loans], at a term [terms] not to exceed the lesser of 30 years or the projected useful life, as determined by the board, of the project to be financed with the proceeds of the loan [20 years]; (B) principal and interest payments will begin not later than one year after completion of the project to be financed with the proceeds of the loan [any treatment works] and the loan [all loans] will be fully amortized not later than the expiration date of the term of the loan [20 years after completion of the treatment works]; (C) the recipient of a loan will establish a dedicated source of revenue for repayment of loans; and (D) the revolving fund will be credited with all payments of principal of and interest on all loans; (2) to buy or refinance the debt obligation of political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985; (3) to guarantee or purchase insurance for political subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to market credit or reduce interest rates; (4) as a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the revolving fund; (5) to provide loan guarantees to similar revolving funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies; (6) to earn interest on revolving fund accounts; (7) for the reasonable costs of administering the revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act; (8) [to provide financial assistance to persons for a nonpoint source pollution control project under Section 319 of the