Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] Texas 2017 - 85th Regular

Texas House Bill HB2606 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 03/01/2017

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                            85R8252 GCB-D
 By: Lozano H.B. No. 2606


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the prosecution and punishment for possession of a
 controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2-A; increasing a
 criminal penalty for possession of certain substances.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 481.1161, Health and Safety Code, is
 amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c) to
 read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), an [An] offense
 under this section is:
 (1)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of the
 controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
 adulterants or dilutants, two ounces or less;
 (2)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of the
 controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
 adulterants or dilutants, four ounces or less but more than two
 ounces;
 (3)  a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled
 substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants
 or dilutants, five pounds or less but more than four ounces;
 (4)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of the
 controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
 adulterants or dilutants, 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds;
 (5)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of the
 controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including
 adulterants or dilutants, 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50
 pounds; and
 (6)  punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department
 of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years
 or less than 5 years, and a fine not to exceed $50,000, if the amount
 of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight,
 including adulterants or dilutants, more than 2,000 pounds.
 (c)  If the controlled substance is in a powdered form, an
 offense under this section is:
 (1)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of the
 controlled substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or
 dilutants, two ounces or less;
 (2)  a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled
 substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or dilutants,
 four ounces or less but more than two ounces;
 (3)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of the
 controlled substance possessed is, excluding any adulterants or
 dilutants, five pounds or less but more than four ounces;