Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] (insert year) general election. I understand that signing this
 petition does not obligate me to vote for the candidate listed in
 this petition or limit in any way my right to vote for the
 candidates of my choice for any office in any election." ["I know
 the purpose of this petition. I have not voted in the general
 primary election or runoff primary election of any political party
 that has nominated, at either election, a candidate for the office
 of (insert office title) for which (insert candidate's name) is a
 candidate."]
 SECTION 9.  Section 172.027, Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 172.027.  STATEMENT ON PETITION. The following
 statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition to be
 filed under Section 172.021: "I know that the purpose of this
 petition is to entitle (insert candidate's name) to have his or her
 name placed on the ballot for the office of (insert office title,
 including any place number or other distinguishing number) for the
 (insert political party's name) primary election. I understand
 that [by] signing this petition does not obligate me to vote for the
 candidate listed in this petition or limit in any way my right to
 vote for the candidates of my choice for any office in any election
 [I become ineligible to vote in a primary election or participate in
 a convention of another party, including a party not holding a
 primary election, during the voting year in which this primary
 election is held]."
 SECTION 10.  Section 181.005, Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 181.005.  QUALIFYING FOR PLACEMENT ON BALLOT BY PARTY
 REQUIRED TO NOMINATE BY CONVENTION. (a)  To be entitled to have the
 names of its nominees placed on the general election ballot, a