Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] registrations are suspended under Section 601.231.
 SECTION 11.  Section 601.371(b), Transportation Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this
 section that the person had not received notice of a suspension
 order concerning the person's vehicle registration. For purposes
 of this subsection, notice is presumed to be received if the notice
 was sent [mailed] in accordance with this chapter to the last known
 address or e-mail address of the person as shown by department
 records.
 SECTION 12.  Section 601.372, Transportation Code, is
 amended by amending Subsections (b) and (d) and adding Subsection
 (b-1) to read as follows:
 (b)  The notice must be provided by:
 (1)  personal delivery to the person;
 (2)  [or by] deposit in the United States mail
 addressed to the person at the last address supplied to the
 department by the person; or
 (3)  e-mail if the person has provided an e-mail
 address to the department and has elected to receive notice
 electronically.
 (b-1)  Notice provided under Subsection (b) by mail or e-mail
 is presumed to be received on the 10th day after the date the notice
 is sent [mailed].
 (d)  Proof of the notice may be made by the certificate of a
 department employee stating that:
 (1)  the notice was prepared in the regular course of
 business and placed in the United States mail or sent by e-mail as
 part of the regular organized activity of the department; or
 (2)  the employee delivered the notice in person.
 SECTION 13.  Section 708.055, Transportation Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 708.055.  NOTICE OF ASSIGNMENT OF FIFTH POINT. The
 department shall notify the holder of a driver's license of the
 assignment of a fifth point on that license by:
 (1)  first class mail sent to the person's most recent
 address as shown on the records of the department; or
 (2)  e-mail if the person has provided an e-mail
 address to the department and has elected to receive notice
 electronically.
 SECTION 14.  Section 708.151(a), Transportation Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  The department shall send notices as required by
 Subsection (b) to the holder of a driver's license when a surcharge
 is assessed on that license. Each notice must:
 (1)  be sent by: