Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] that the charter holder successfully operates the open-enrollment
 charter school, the charter holder is released from the obligation
 to pay that year's portion of the loan;
 (2)  a loan guarantee process for a charter holder that
 has successfully operated an open-enrollment charter school for at
 least five years; and
 (3)  the provision of assistance to charter holders in
 obtaining loans for facilities directly from private lenders.
 (c)  The commissioner shall adopt rules necessary to
 implement this section.
 SECTION 3.  Section 12.128, Education Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (c) and adding Subsection (c-1) to read as
 follows:
 (c)  Except as provided by Subsection (c-1), the [The]
 commissioner shall:
 (1)  take possession and assume control of the property
 described by Subsection (a) of an open-enrollment charter school
 that ceases to operate; and
 (2)  supervise the disposition of the property in
 accordance with law.
 (c-1)  A charter holder may retain property described by
 Subsection (a) after the open-enrollment charter school ceases to
 operate if the charter holder operated the school for at least four
 years before it ceased to operate. A charter holder that retains
 property under this subsection must use the property for a
 charitable purpose.
 SECTION 4.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2017.