Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] facility may be provided by publication in a print or electronic
 version of a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which
 the vehicle is stored if:
 (1)  the vehicle does not display a license plate,
 registration insignia, or other [a vehicle inspection] certificate
 indicating the state of registration;
 (2)  the identity of the registered owner cannot
 reasonably be determined by the operator of the storage facility;
 or
 (3)  the operator of the storage facility cannot
 reasonably determine the identity and address of each recorded
 lienholder.
 SECTION 4.  Section 2303.153(a), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A notice by mail provided under Section 2303.151 must
 include:
 (1)  the date the vehicle was accepted for storage;
 (2)  the first day for which a storage fee is assessed;
 (3)  the daily storage rate;
 (4)  the type and amount of any other charge to be paid
 when the vehicle is claimed;
 (5)  the full name, street address, and telephone
 number of the vehicle storage facility;
 (6)  the hours during which the owner may claim the
 vehicle; [and]
 (7)  the facility license number preceded by "Texas
 Department of Licensing and Regulation Vehicle Storage Facility
 License Number" or "TDLR VSF Lic. No."; and
 (8)  a description of the vehicle.
 SECTION 5.  Section 2303.154, Occupations Code, is amended
 by amending Subsections (a), (a-1), and (b) and adding Subsection