SECTION 2. Section 2166.003(a), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to: (1) a project constructed by and for the Texas Department of Transportation; (2) a project constructed by and for a state institution of higher education; (3) a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by and for the Department of Agriculture for the processing of livestock before export; (4) a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife Department; (5) a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major renovation, of buildings and grounds on the commission inventory; (6) a repair and rehabilitation project of another using agency, if all labor for the project is provided by the regular maintenance force of the using agency under specific legislative authorization and the project does not require the advance preparation of working plans or drawings; (7) a repair and rehabilitation project involving the use of contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this chapter by commission rule and does not require the advance preparation of working plans or drawings; (8) an action taken by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health and Safety Code; (9) a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project on property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation; (10) a project constructed by and for the Veterans' Land Board; [or] (11) a project constructed by and for the Texas Historical Commission; or (12) a project constructed by and for the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles. SECTION 3. Section 2167.001(b), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) This chapter does not apply to: (1) radio antenna space; (2) residential space for a Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation program; (3) residential space for a Texas Juvenile Justice Department program; (4) space to be used for less than one month for meetings, conferences, conventions, seminars, displays,