Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] employment before retirement was in a position for which the
 individual was eligible to participate in the group benefits
 program.
 SECTION 3.  Section 1601.053, Insurance Code, is amended by
 adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
 (c)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a
 system may adjust a plan and coverage standards as necessary to
 comply with applicable state and federal law and to provide
 consistent eligibility for all plans under the program, including
 eligibility for optional coverages.
 SECTION 4.  Section 1601.102, Insurance Code, is amended by
 adding Subsection (d-1) to read as follows:
 (d-1)  An individual is eligible to participate in the
 uniform program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
 (1)  the individual meets the minimum requirements
 under Subsection (b) except that the individual does not have at
 least 10 years of service as described by Subsection (b)(1);
 (2)  the individual has at least 10 years of combined
 service in a position for which the individual was eligible to
 participate in the uniform program or in the group benefits program
 under Section 1551.101; and
 (3)  either:
 (A)  the individual's greatest number of years of
 state employment was in a position for which the individual was
 eligible to participate in the uniform program; or
 (B)  if the individual's years of employment in
 positions eligible to participate in the uniform program and the
 group benefits program are equal, the individual's last state
 employment before retirement was in a position for which the
 individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program.
 SECTION 5.  Subsection (f), Section 1601.102, Insurance
 Code, as added by Chapter 1266, Acts of the 78th Legislature,
 Regular Session, 2003, is redesignated as Subsection (h), Section
 1601.102, Insurance Code, to read as follows:
 (h) [(f)]  Notwithstanding Subsection (b), an individual to
 whom this subsection applies is eligible to participate in the
 uniform program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
 (1)  the individual has at least three years of service
 with a system for which the individual was eligible to participate
 in the uniform program under Section 1601.101;
 (2)  the individual's last state employment before
 retirement was with that system; and
 (3)  the individual retires under the jurisdiction of:
 (A)  the Teacher Retirement System of Texas under
 Subtitle C, Title 8, Government Code;
 (B)  the Employees Retirement System of Texas; or
 (C)  subject to Subsection (c):
 (i)  the optional retirement program
 established by Chapter 830, Government Code; or
 (ii)  any other federal or state statutory