Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] program established under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
 (33 U.S.C. Section 1251 et seq.).
 SECTION 2.  Section 15.603(a), Water Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The revolving fund is held separately from other funds
 by the board outside the State Treasury to provide financial
 assistance to:
 (1)  political subdivisions for construction of
 treatment works;
 (2)  political subdivisions for flood control or
 mitigation projects;
 (3)  [and to] persons for estuary management projects;
 and
 (4)  persons for nonpoint source pollution control and
 abatement projects under Subsection (h).
 SECTION 3.  Section 15.604(a), Water Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The board may use the revolving fund for financial
 assistance only as provided by the federal act:
 (1)  to make loans, on the conditions that:
 (A)  those loans are made at or below market
 interest rates, including interest-free loans, at terms not to
 exceed 20 years;
 (B)  principal and interest payments will begin
 not later than one year after completion of any treatment works and
 all loans will be fully amortized not later than 20 years after
 completion of the treatment works;
 (C)  the recipient of a loan will establish a
 dedicated source of revenue for repayment of loans; and
 (D)  the revolving fund will be credited with all
 payments of principal of and interest on all loans;
 (2)  to buy or refinance the debt obligation of
 political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt
 obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985;
 (3)  to guarantee or purchase insurance for political
 subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to
 market credit or reduce interest rates;
 (4)  as a source of revenue or security for the payment
 of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the
 proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the
 revolving fund;
 (5)  to provide loan guarantees to similar revolving
 funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies;
 (6)  to earn interest on revolving fund accounts;
 (7)  for the reasonable costs of administering the
 revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI
 of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the
 amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act;
 (8)  to provide financial assistance to persons for a
 nonpoint source pollution control project under Section 319 of the
 federal act or for an estuary management project under Section 320
 of the federal act;
 (9)  for other purposes as provided by the federal act;
 [and]
 (10)  to provide financial assistance to political
 subdivisions for flood control or mitigation projects; and