Texas 2017 85th Regular
[…] proposal may not be adopted if, as a result of the adoption, the
 amortization period would be increased, as determined by an
 actuarial valuation.
 SECTION 1.03.  Section 5, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
 Statutes, is amended by adding Subsection (s) to read as follows:
 (s)  The board may adopt rules, policies, or procedures that
 the board determines are necessary or desirable to implement or
 administer this section, including rules that limit the amount of a
 member's earnings under the DROP or that limit the length of time a
 member may elect to participate in the DROP.
 SECTION 1.04.  Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
 Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 10.  NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES.  The benefits
 provided by this article may be increased if:
 (1)  an actuary selected by the board who, if an
 individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the
 Conference of Consulting Actuaries [in Public Practice], or a
 member of the American Academy of Actuaries determines that the
 increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot
 reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
 fund's ability to pay any existing benefit];
 (2)  a majority of the participating members of the
 fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;
 (3)  the increase does not deprive a member, without
 the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that
 have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and
 (4)  the State Pension Review Board approves the
 determination by the actuary selected by the board that the
 increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot
 reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
 fund's ability to pay any existing benefit].
 SECTION 1.05.  Section 13(d), Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
 Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
 (d)  The municipality shall make contributions to the fund
 once every two weeks in an amount equal to the product of the
 contribution rate certified by the board and the aggregate salaries