Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] 32583258 of interest equal to 2.25 percent per year. Active members hired
32593259 before October 9, 2004, who have not yet purchased prior service
32603260 credit or members hired before October 9, 2004, who involuntarily
32613261 separated from service but have been retroactively reinstated under
32623262 arbitration, civil service, or a court ruling may purchase prior
32633263 service credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.75 percent per year.
32643264 The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
32653265 SECTION 2.21. Section 18(a), Article 6243g-4, Revised
32663266 Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
32673267 (a) Except as provided by this section:
32683268 (1) credit may not be allowed to any person for service
32693269 with any department in the city other than the police department;
32703270 [and]
32713271 (2) a person's service will be computed from the date
32723272 of entry into the service of the police department as a classified
32733273 police officer until the date of separation from service with the
32743274 police department; and
32753275 (3) a member who received service credit for service
32763276 with any department in the city other than the police department and
32773277 who is receiving a monthly pension benefit or who began
32783278 participation in DROP before the year 2017 effective date shall
32793279 continue to have the service credit apply.
32803280 SECTION 2.22. Sections 19(b) and (d), Article 6243g-4,