Texas 2017 85th Regular
[…] reemployed by the city, may purchase prior service credit at a rate
 of interest equal to 2.25 percent per year. Active members hired
 before October 9, 2004, who have not yet purchased prior service
 credit or members hired before October 9, 2004, who involuntarily
 separated from service but have been retroactively reinstated under
 arbitration, civil service, or a court ruling may purchase prior
 service credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.75 percent per year.
 The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
 SECTION 2.21.  Section 18(a), Article 6243g-4, Revised
 Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by this section:
 (1)  credit may not be allowed to any person for service
 with any department in the city other than the police department;
 [and]
 (2)  a person's service will be computed from the date
 of entry into the service of the police department as a classified
 police officer until the date of separation from service with the
 police department; and
 (3)  a member who received service credit for service
 with any department in the city other than the police department and
 who is receiving a monthly pension benefit or who began
 participation in DROP before the year 2017 effective date shall
 continue to have the service credit apply.
 SECTION 2.22.  Sections 19(b) and (d), Article 6243g-4,
 Revised Statutes, are amended to read as follows: