Texas 2017 85th Regular
[…] manner as the benefit would have been paid from the pension system
 if payment of the benefit from the pension system had not been
 precluded by Section 25(b) of this article. An excess benefit
 participant or any beneficiary may not, under any circumstances,
 elect to defer the receipt of all or any part of a payment due under
 this section.
 SECTION 2.29.  The heading to Section 27, Article 6243g-4,
 Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 27.  CERTAIN WRITTEN AGREEMENTS BETWEEN PENSION SYSTEM
 AND CITY AUTHORIZED [AGREEMENT TO CHANGE BENEFITS].
 SECTION 2.30.  Section 27, Article 6243g-4, Revised
 Statutes, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding
 Subsection (c) to read as follows:
 (b)  A pension benefit or allowance provided by this article
 may be increased if the increase:
 (1)  is first approved by a qualified actuary selected
 by the board;
 (2)  is approved by the board and the city in a written
 agreement as authorized by this section; and
 (3)  does not deprive a member, without the member's
 written consent, of a right to receive benefits when [that have
 become fully vested and matured in] the member is fully eligible.
 (c)  In a written agreement entered into between the city and
 the board under this section, the parties may not fundamentally:
 (1)  alter Sections 9 through 9E of this article;
 (2)  increase the assumed rate of return to more than
 seven percent per year;