Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] 103103 alternate delegate shall be filled in the manner provided by
104104 Section 393.052.
105105 Sec. 393.054. COMPENSATION; REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES. (a)
106106 A delegate or alternate delegate is not entitled to compensation
107107 for service as a delegate or alternate delegate.
108108 (b) A delegate or alternate delegate is entitled to
109109 reimbursement for necessary expenses incurred in performance of
110110 official duties, subject to any applicable limitation on
111111 reimbursement provided by general law or the General Appropriations
112112 Act.
113113 Sec. 393.055. OATH. (a) An individual appointed as a
114114 delegate or alternate delegate must take the following oath before
115115 voting or taking an action as a delegate or alternate delegate of
116116 this state: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that to the best of my
117117 abilities, I will, as a delegate (or alternate delegate) to the
118118 Article V Convention, act according to the limits of the authority
119119 granted to me as a delegate or alternate delegate by Texas law, will
120120 not consider or vote to approve an amendment to the United States
121121 Constitution not authorized by the Texas Legislature in its
122122 application to the United States Congress to call this convention
123123 or an amendment outside the scope of this convention if the Texas
124124 Legislature did not make an application to the United States
125125 Congress to call this convention, and will faithfully abide by and
126126 execute the instructions to delegates or alternate delegates
127127 adopted by the Texas Legislature."
128128 (b) Each delegate and alternate delegate must file the
129129 executed oath with the secretary of state.
130130 SUBCHAPTER C. DUTIES OF DELEGATES AND ALTERNATE DELEGATES
131131 Sec. 393.101. INSTRUCTIONS TO DELEGATES AND ALTERNATE