85R9077 JSC-D By: West S.B. No. 1201 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the release of a body worn camera recording to the subject of that recording. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 1701.661(e), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) Except as provided by Section 1701.664(f), a [A] law enforcement agency may: (1) seek to withhold information subject to Subsection (d) in accordance with procedures provided by Section 552.301, Government Code; (2) assert any exceptions to disclosure in Chapter 552, Government Code, or other law; or (3) release information requested in accordance with Subsection (a) or Section 1701.664 after the agency redacts any information made confidential under Chapter 552, Government Code, or other law. SECTION 2. Subchapter N, Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, is amended by adding Section 1701.664 to read as follows: Sec. 1701.664. RELEASE OF INFORMATION CAPTURED BY BODY WORN CAMERA TO SUBJECT OF RECORDING. (a) In this section, "family member" means a person related to another person within the