Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] the board;] and
 (2)  the production of groundwater by:
 (A)  setting production limits on wells;
 (B)  limiting the amount of water produced based
 on acreage or tract size;
 (C)  limiting the amount of water that may be
 produced from a defined number of acres assigned to an authorized
 well site;
 (D)  limiting the maximum amount of water that may
 be produced on the basis of acre-feet per acre or gallons per minute
 per well site per acre;
 (E)  managed depletion; or
 (F)  any combination of the methods listed above
 in Paragraphs (A) through (E).
 SECTION 15.  Sections 36.122(h) and (q), Water Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (h)  In addition to conditions provided by Section 36.1131,
 the permit shall specify:
 (1)  the maximum amount of water that may be
 transferred out of the district; and
 (2)  the period for which the water may be transferred.
 (q)  In applying this section, a district must be fair,
 impartial, and nondiscriminatory between the transfer of
 groundwater outside of the district's boundaries and the use of
 groundwater in the district.
 SECTION 16.  Section 36.201(b), Water Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  The board may annually levy taxes to pay the maintenance
 and operating expenses of the district at a rate not to exceed 37.5