SECTION 15. Sections 36.122(h) and (q), Water Code, are amended to read as follows: (h) In addition to conditions provided by Section 36.1131, the permit shall specify: (1) the maximum amount of water that may be transferred out of the district; and (2) the period for which the water may be transferred. (q) In applying this section, a district must be fair, impartial, and nondiscriminatory between the transfer of groundwater outside of the district's boundaries and the use of groundwater in the district.