Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] as follows:
 Sec. 410.152.  ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES [HEARING
 OFFICERS]; QUALIFICATIONS. (a)  An administrative law judge [A
 hearing officer] shall conduct a contested case hearing.
 (b)  An administrative law judge [A hearing officer] must be
 licensed to practice law in this state.
 SECTION 4.  Section 410.156(b), Labor Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  A party commits an administrative violation if the
 party, without good cause as determined by the administrative law
 judge [hearing officer], does not attend a contested case hearing.
 SECTION 5.  Section 410.158(a), Labor Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is
 limited to:
 (1)  depositions on written questions to any health
 care provider;
 (2)  depositions of other witnesses as permitted by the
 administrative law judge [hearing officer] for good cause shown;
 and
 (3)  interrogatories as prescribed by the
 commissioner.
 SECTION 6.  Section 410.162, Labor Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 Sec. 410.162.  ADDITIONAL DISCOVERY. For good cause shown,
 a party may obtain permission from the administrative law judge
 [hearing officer] to conduct additional discovery as necessary.
 SECTION 7.  Section 410.163, Labor Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 Sec. 410.163.  POWERS AND DUTIES OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
 [HEARING OFFICER]. (a)  At a contested case hearing the
 administrative law judge [hearing officer] shall:
 (1)  swear witnesses;
 (2)  receive testimony;
 (3)  allow examination and cross-examination of
 witnesses;
 (4)  accept documents and other tangible evidence; and