Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of the public
 servant's official power or performance of an official duty.
 (e)  For purposes of Subsection (a)(3) [(a)(2)], the actor is
 presumed to have known the person was a public servant if the person
 was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's
 employment as a public servant.
 SECTION 30.  The heading to Section 38.11, Penal Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 38.11.  PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL
 OR CIVIL COMMITMENT FACILITY.
 SECTION 31.  Sections 38.11(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (i),
 Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A person commits an offense if the person provides, or
 possesses with the intent to provide:
 (1)  an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or
 dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility
 or civil commitment facility, except on the prescription of a
 practitioner;
 (2)  a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a
 correctional facility or civil commitment facility;
 (3)  a cellular telephone or other wireless
 communications device or a component of one of those devices to a
 person in the custody of a correctional facility;
 (4)  money to a person confined in a correctional
 facility; or
 (5)  a cigarette or tobacco product to a person
 confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is
 a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the
 person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or
 tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the
 sheriff or jail administrator that:
 (A)  prohibits the possession of a cigarette or
 tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
 (B)  places restrictions on:
 (i)  the possession of a cigarette or
 tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
 (ii)  the manner in which a cigarette or
 tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail.
 (b)  A person commits an offense if the person takes an
 alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a
 correctional facility or civil commitment facility.
 (c)  A person commits an offense if the person takes a
 controlled substance or dangerous drug on property owned, used, or
 controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.
 (d)  A person commits an offense if the person:
 (1)  possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug
 while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility or on
 property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or
 civil commitment facility; or
 (2)  possesses a deadly weapon while in a correctional