Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] franchise tax are reduced to zero under Subsection (d) or (h):
 (1)  this chapter expires as provided by Section
 171.9321; and
 (2)  not later than January 15 of that year the
 comptroller shall:
 (A)  publish notice in the Texas Register that an
 entity previously subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is
 no longer required to file a report or pay the tax; and
 (B)  provide any other notice relating to the
 expiration of the tax that the comptroller considers appropriate.
 (l)  An action taken by the comptroller under this section is
 final and may not be appealed.
 SECTION 3.  Sections 171.1016(b) and (e), Tax Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
 elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
 computed by:
 (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
 from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
 (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
 Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
 determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
 (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
 (2) by the rate of 0.331 percent or, if applicable, an adjusted tax
 rate determined under Section 171.004.
 (e)  A reference in this chapter or other law to the rate of
 the franchise tax means, as appropriate:
 (1)[,]  the rate under Section 171.002 or, for a
 taxable entity that elects to pay the tax as provided by this
 section, the rate under this section; or
 (2)  the adjusted rates under Section 171.004.
 SECTION 4.  Chapter 171, Tax Code, is amended by adding
 Subchapter Z to read as follows:
 SUBCHAPTER Z.  EXPIRATION
 Sec. 171.9321.  EXPIRATION. This chapter expires on
 December 31 of the year in which the rates of the franchise tax