Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] 35363586 of interest equal to 2.25 percent per year. Active members hired
35373587 before October 9, 2004, who have not yet purchased prior service
35383588 credit or members hired before October 9, 2004, who involuntarily
35393589 separated from service but have been retroactively reinstated under
35403590 arbitration, civil service, or a court ruling may purchase prior
35413591 service credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.75 percent per year.
35423592 The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
35433593 SECTION 2.20. Section 18(a), Article 6243g-4, Revised
35443594 Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
35453595 (a) Except as provided by this section:
35463596 (1) credit may not be allowed to any person for service
35473597 with any department in the city other than the police department;
35483598 [and]
35493599 (2) a person's service will be computed from the date
35503600 of entry into the service of the police department as a classified
35513601 police officer until the date of separation from service with the
35523602 police department; and
35533603 (3) a member who received service credit for service
35543604 with any department in the city other than the police department and
35553605 who is receiving a monthly pension benefit or who began
35563606 participation in DROP before the year 2017 effective date shall
35573607 continue to have the service credit apply.
35583608 SECTION 2.21. Sections 19(b) and (d), Article 6243g-4,