Texas 2017 - 85th Regular
[…] 220+ from those landowners for services to the area that were not
221+ provided;
222+ (4) may assess a civil penalty against the
223+ municipality, to be paid to the state in an amount as justice may
224+ require, for the period in which the municipality is not in
225+ compliance with the service plan;
226+ (5) may require the parties to participate in
227+ mediation; and
228+ (6) may require the municipality to pay the person's
229+ costs and reasonable attorney's fees in bringing the action for the
230+ writ.
231+ SECTION 16. Section 43.0562(a), Local Government Code, is
232+ amended to read as follows:
233+ (a) After holding the hearings as provided by Section
234+ 43.0561:
235+ (1) [if a municipality has a population of less than
236+ 1.6 million,] the municipality and the property owners of the area
237+ proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the provision of
238+ services to the area after annexation or for the provision of
239+ services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or
240+ (2) if a municipality proposes to annex a special
241+ district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052, the
242+ municipality and the governing body of the district shall negotiate
243+ for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for
244+ the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under
245+ Section 43.0751.
246+ SECTION 17. Section 43.0563(a), Local Government Code, is
247+ amended to read as follows:
248+ (a) The governing body of a municipality [with a population
249+ of less than 1.6 million] may negotiate and enter into a written
250+ agreement for the provision of services and the funding of the
251+ services in an area with:
252+ (1) representatives designated under Section
253+ 43.0562(b), if the area is included in the municipality's
254+ annexation plan; or