Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] 576576 form, as applicable:
577577 (A) if the district is not a small taxing unit and
578578 there are not any new improvements in the district in the current
579579 tax year:
580580 "NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE [TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION]
581581 "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
582582 than five [eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the district by
583583 petition may require that] an election must be held to determine
584584 whether to approve [reduce] the [operation and maintenance] tax
585585 rate [to the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water
586586 Code."; or
587587 (B) if the district is a small taxing unit or
588588 there are any new improvements in the district in the current tax
589589 year:
590590 "NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
591591 "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
592592 than eight percent, the qualified voters of the district by
593593 petition may require that an election be held to determine whether
594594 to approve the tax rate under Section 49.236(e), Water Code."
595595 (d) This subsection applies to a district only if the
596596 district is not a small taxing unit and there are not any new
597597 improvements in the district in the current tax year. If the board
598598 [governing body] of the [a] district adopts a combined debt