Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] 213213 district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
214214 of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
215215 district.
216216 (r) Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, this
217217 section does not apply to a tax imposed by a taxing unit if a
218218 provision of an uncodified local or special law enacted by the 85th
219219 Legislature, Regular Session, 2017, or by an earlier legislature
220220 provides that Section 26.07 does not apply to a tax imposed by the
221221 taxing unit.
222222 SECTION 9. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
223223 follows:
224224 (d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
225225 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
226226 statement:
227227 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
228228 information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
229229 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
230230 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
231231 providing that information to the county.
232232 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
233233 body of a taxing unit.
234234 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
235235 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of