Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] (2)  the record vote of each member of the governing
 body by name voting on the adoption of the budget;
 (3)  the municipal property tax rates for the preceding
 fiscal year, and each municipal property tax rate that has been
 adopted or calculated for the current fiscal year, including:
 (A)  the property tax rate;
 (B)  the no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate;
 (C)  the no-new-revenue [effective] maintenance
 and operations tax rate;
 (D)  the rollback tax rate; and
 (E)  the debt rate; and
 (4)  the total amount of municipal debt obligations.
 SECTION 2.49.  Section 111.008(d), Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (d)  An adopted budget must contain a cover page that
 includes:
 (1)  one of the following statements in 18-point or
 larger type that accurately describes the adopted budget:
 (A)  "This budget will raise more revenue from
 property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
 dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage increase)
 percent increase from last year's budget.  The property tax revenue
 to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is
 (insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the
 value of new property added to the roll).";
 (B)  "This budget will raise less revenue from
 property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
 dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage decrease)
 percent decrease from last year's budget.  The property tax revenue