Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] All real property
 purchased with these funds is the property of the school district,
 but is subject to the exclusive control of the governing body of the
 junior college district for as long as the junior college district
 uses the property for educational purposes.
 SECTION 2.47.  Section 403.302(o), Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (o)  The comptroller shall adopt rules governing the conduct
 of the study after consultation with the comptroller's property tax
 administration advisory board [Comptroller's Property Value Study
 Advisory Committee].
 SECTION 2.48.  Section 102.007(d), Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (d)  An adopted budget must contain a cover page that
 includes:
 (1)  one of the following statements in 18-point or
 larger type that accurately describes the adopted budget:
 (A)  "This budget will raise more revenue from
 property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
 dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage increase)
 percent increase from last year's budget.  The property tax revenue
 to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is
 (insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the
 value of new property added to the roll).";
 (B)  "This budget will raise less revenue from
 property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
 dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage decrease)
 percent decrease from last year's budget.  The property tax revenue