Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] 603577 (3) contain a statement in substantially the following
604578 form, as applicable:
605- (A) if the district is a small taxing unit:
579+ (A) if the district is not a small taxing unit:
580+ "NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE [TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION]
581+ "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
582+ than five [eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the district by
583+ petition may require that] an election must be held to determine
584+ whether to approve [reduce] the [operation and maintenance] tax
585+ rate [to the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water
586+ Code."; or
587+ (B) if the district is a small taxing unit:
606588 "NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
607589 "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
608590 than eight percent, the qualified voters of the district by
609591 petition may require that an election be held to determine whether
610- to approve [reduce] the [operation and maintenance] tax rate [to
611- the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water Code."; or
612- (B) if the district is a taxing unit other than a
613- small taxing unit:
614- "NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE
615- "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
616- than six percent, an election must be held to determine whether to