Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] 241215 district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
242216 of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
243217 district.
244218 (r) Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, this
245219 section does not apply to a tax imposed by a taxing unit if a
246220 provision of an uncodified local or special law enacted by the 85th
247221 Legislature, Regular Session, 2017, or by an earlier legislature
248222 provides that Section 26.07 does not apply to a tax imposed by the
249223 taxing unit.
250224 SECTION 9. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
251225 follows:
252226 (d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
253227 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
254228 statement:
255229 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
256230 information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
257231 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
258232 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
259233 providing that information to the county.
260234 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
261235 body of a taxing unit.
262236 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
263237 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of