Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] 277277 included within the corporate boundaries of a municipality by
278278 annexation, the municipality may not:
279279 (1) prohibit the collection of solid waste in the area
280280 by a privately owned solid waste management service provider; or
281281 (2) offer [impose a fee for] solid waste management
282282 services in the area unless a privately owned solid waste
283283 management service provider is unavailable [on a person who
284284 continues to use the services of a privately owned solid waste
285285 management service provider].
286286 SECTION 18. Section 43.0562(a), Local Government Code, is
287287 amended to read as follows:
288288 (a) After holding the hearings as provided by Section
289289 43.0561:
290290 (1) [if a municipality has a population of less than
291291 1.6 million,] the municipality and the property owners of the area
292292 proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the provision of
293293 services to the area after annexation or for the provision of
294294 services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or
295295 (2) if a municipality proposes to annex a special
296296 district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052, the
297297 municipality and the governing body of the district shall negotiate
298298 for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for
299299 the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under
300300 Section 43.0751.
301301 SECTION 19. Section 43.0563(a), Local Government Code, is
302302 amended to read as follows:
303303 (a) The governing body of a municipality [with a population
304304 of less than 1.6 million] may negotiate and enter into a written
305305 agreement for the provision of services and the funding of the
306306 services in an area with:
307307 (1) representatives designated under Section
308308 43.0562(b), if the area is included in the municipality's
309309 annexation plan; or