Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] 280280 included within the corporate boundaries of a municipality by
281281 annexation, the municipality may not:
282282 (1) prohibit the collection of solid waste in the area
283283 by a privately owned solid waste management service provider; or
284284 (2) offer [impose a fee for] solid waste management
285285 services in the area unless a privately owned solid waste
286286 management service provider is unavailable [on a person who
287287 continues to use the services of a privately owned solid waste
288288 management service provider].
289289 SECTION 18. Section 43.0562(a), Local Government Code, is
290290 amended to read as follows:
291291 (a) After holding the hearings as provided by Section
292292 43.0561:
293293 (1) [if a municipality has a population of less than
294294 1.6 million,] the municipality and the property owners of the area
295295 proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the provision of
296296 services to the area after annexation or for the provision of
297297 services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or
298298 (2) if a municipality proposes to annex a special
299299 district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052, the
300300 municipality and the governing body of the district shall negotiate
301301 for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for
302302 the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under
303303 Section 43.0751.
304304 SECTION 19. Section 43.0563(a), Local Government Code, is
305305 amended to read as follows:
306306 (a) The governing body of a municipality [with a population
307307 of less than 1.6 million] may negotiate and enter into a written
308308 agreement for the provision of services and the funding of the
309309 services in an area with:
310310 (1) representatives designated under Section
311311 43.0562(b), if the area is included in the municipality's
312312 annexation plan; or