Texas 2017 - 85th 1st C.S.
[…] 287288 included within the corporate boundaries of a municipality by
288289 annexation, the municipality may not:
289290 (1) prohibit the collection of solid waste in the area
290291 by a privately owned solid waste management service provider; or
291292 (2) offer [impose a fee for] solid waste management
292293 services in the area unless a privately owned solid waste
293294 management service provider is unavailable [on a person who
294295 continues to use the services of a privately owned solid waste
295296 management service provider].
296297 SECTION 18. Section 43.0562(a), Local Government Code, is
297298 amended to read as follows:
298299 (a) After holding the hearings as provided by Section
299300 43.0561:
300301 (1) [if a municipality has a population of less than
301302 1.6 million,] the municipality and the property owners of the area
302303 proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the provision of
303304 services to the area after annexation or for the provision of
304305 services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or
305306 (2) if a municipality proposes to annex a special
306307 district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052, the
307308 municipality and the governing body of the district shall negotiate
308309 for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for
309310 the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under
310311 Section 43.0751.
311312 SECTION 19. Section 43.0563(a), Local Government Code, is
312313 amended to read as follows:
313314 (a) The governing body of a municipality [with a population
314315 of less than 1.6 million] may negotiate and enter into a written
315316 agreement for the provision of services and the funding of the
316317 services in an area with:
317318 (1) representatives designated under Section
318319 43.0562(b), if the area is included in the municipality's
319320 annexation plan; or