Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] under Chapter 843; or
 (F)  a multiple employer welfare arrangement
 subject to regulation under Chapter 846;
 (2)  is offered by an approved nonprofit health
 corporation that holds a certificate of authority under Chapter
 844; or
 (3)  provides health and accident coverage through a
 risk pool created under Chapter 172, Local Government Code,
 notwithstanding Section 172.014, Local Government Code, or any
 other law.
 (b)  Notwithstanding any other law, this subchapter also
 applies to a standard health benefit plan provided under Chapter
 1507.
 (d)  Section 1367.203, Insurance Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 1367.203.  EXCEPTION. (a) This subchapter does not
 apply to:
 (1)  a plan that provides coverage:
 (A)  only for a specified disease or for another
 limited benefit;
 (B)  only for accidental death or dismemberment;
 (C)  for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a
 period during which an employee is absent from work because of
 sickness or injury;
 (D)  as a supplement to a liability insurance
 policy;
 (E)  for credit insurance;
 (F)  only for dental or vision care; or
 (G)  only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
 (2)  a small employer health benefit plan written under
 Chapter 1501;
 (3)  a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by
 Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
 (4)  a workers' compensation insurance policy;
 (5)  medical payment insurance coverage provided under
 a motor vehicle insurance policy; or
 (6)  a long-term care insurance policy, including a
 nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner
 determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so
 comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described
 by Section 1367.202.
 (b)  This subchapter does not apply to a qualified health
 plan to the extent that a determination is made under 45 C.F.R.
 Section 155.170 that:
 (1)  this subchapter requires the plan to offer
 benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required
 under 42 U.S.C. Section 18022(b); and