(b) Notwithstanding any other law, this subchapter also applies to a standard health benefit plan provided under Chapter 1507. (c) Notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 1575 or 1579 or any other law, this subchapter applies to: (1) a basic plan under Chapter 1575; and (2) a primary care coverage plan under Chapter 1579. SECTION 11. Section 1367.203, Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 1367.203. EXCEPTION. (a) This subchapter does not apply to: (1) a plan that provides coverage: (A) only for a specified disease or for another limited benefit; (B) only for accidental death or dismemberment; (C) for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a period during which an employee is absent from work because of sickness or injury; (D) as a supplement to a liability insurance policy; (E) for credit insurance; (F) only for dental or vision care; or (G) only for indemnity for hospital confinement; (2) a small employer health benefit plan written under Chapter 1501; (3) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss); (4) a workers' compensation insurance policy; (5) medical payment insurance coverage provided under a motor vehicle insurance policy; or (6) a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1367.202. (b) This subchapter does not apply to a qualified health plan to the extent that a determination is made under 45 C.F.R. Section 155.170 that: (1) this subchapter requires the plan to offer benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required under 42 U.S.C. Section 18022(b); and (2) this state is required to defray the cost