SECTION 5.098. Sections 1702.332(c) and (d), Occupations Code, are amended to read as follows: (c) To qualify for the exemption provided by Subsection (b), a telematics service provider shall[: [(1)] establish business practices and procedures that are at least as stringent as the guidelines established by the Association of Public Safety Communications Officials International regarding the communication of information from telematics service providers to public safety agencies[; and [(2) pay an annual fee of $2,500 to the department]. (d) The commission [department] may adopt rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules to determine whether a telematics service provider is complying with Subsection (c).