Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 6+Click here to see the committee vote
27
38
9+ A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
410 AN ACT
511 relating to regulation of the display of signs containing political
612 advertising.
713 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
814 SECTION 1. Title 15, Election Code, is amended by adding
915 Chapter 259, and a heading is added to that chapter to read as
1016 follows:
1117 CHAPTER 259. POLITICAL SIGNS
1218 SECTION 2. Section 255.007, Election Code, is transferred
1319 to Chapter 259, Election Code, as added by this Act, and
1420 redesignated as Section 259.001, Election Code, to read as follows:
1521 Sec. 259.001 [255.007]. NOTICE REQUIREMENT ON POLITICAL
1622 ADVERTISING SIGNS. (a) The following notice must be written on
1723 each political advertising sign:
1824 "NOTICE: IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW (CHAPTERS 392 AND
1925 393, TRANSPORTATION CODE), TO PLACE THIS SIGN IN THE RIGHT-OF-WAY
2026 OF A HIGHWAY."
2127 (b) A person commits an offense if the person:
2228 (1) knowingly enters into a contract to print or make a
2329 political advertising sign that does not contain the notice
2430 required by Subsection (a); or
2531 (2) instructs another person to place a political