Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] certify the name of each presidential candidate who qualifies for a
 place on the presidential primary election ballot in the same
 manner as a candidate filing for statewide, district, and county
 offices [and deliver the certification to the secretary of state]
 not later than the ninth day after the date of the regular filing
 deadline for the general primary election.
 (b)  The secretary of state shall create a system for
 submitting the information to the secretary of state for posting on
 the secretary of state's Internet website under Subsection (a).
 SECTION 40.  Section 191.004(b), Election Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  The names of the presidential candidates shall be
 printed as the first race on the ballot under the heading
 "Preference For Presidential Nominee" followed by the instruction,
 "You may vote for one presidential candidate whose name appears on
 the ballot by making a mark [placing an 'X'] in the shape [square]
 beside the candidate's name." If party rules provide for voting for
 an uncommitted status, the instruction shall read, "You may vote
 for one presidential candidate whose name appears on the ballot by