SECTION 10. Sections 38.09(a) and (b), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to facilitate escape, the person [he] introduces into a correctional facility, or provides a person in custody or an inmate with, a deadly weapon or imitation firearm or anything that may be useful for escape. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree unless the actor introduced or provided a deadly weapon or imitation firearm, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree. SECTION 11. Sections 38.11(a) and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if the person provides, or possesses with the intent to provide: (1) an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility, except on the prescription of a practitioner; (2) a deadly weapon or imitation firearm to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or civil commitment facility; (3) a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody of a correctional facility; (4) money to a person confined in a correctional facility; or (5) a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or jail administrator that: (A) prohibits the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or (B) places restrictions on: (i) the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or (ii) the manner in which a cigarette or tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail. (d) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility or on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility; or (2) possesses a deadly weapon or imitation firearm while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.