Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] amended by adding Section 261.317 to read as follows:
 Sec. 261.317.  NOTICE OF RESULTS OF INQUIRY BY FOSTER CARE
 OMBUDSMAN. (a) The department shall notify a child in the
 conservatorship of the department of the outcome of an inquiry of
 the ombudsman for children and youth in foster care relating to a
 report made by the child if it is in the best interests of the child.
 (b)  The department shall ensure that the child is provided
 access to counseling and any other assistance the child may need
 relating to the circumstances that gave rise to the report.
 SECTION 2.  Section 263.008(b), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  It is the policy of this state that each child in foster
 care be informed of the child's rights provided by state or federal
 law or policy that relate to:
 (1)  abuse, neglect, exploitation, discrimination, and
 harassment;
 (2)  food, clothing, shelter, and education;
 (3)  medical, dental, vision, and mental health
 services, including the right of the child to consent to treatment;
 (4)  emergency behavioral intervention, including what
 methods are permitted, the conditions under which it may be used,
 and the precautions that must be taken when administering it;
 (5)  placement with the child's siblings and contact
 with members of the child's family;
 (6)  privacy and searches, including the use of storage
 space, mail, and the telephone;
 (7)  participation in school-related extracurricular
 or community activities;
 (8)  interaction with persons outside the foster care
 system, including teachers, church members, mentors, and friends;
 (9)  contact and communication with caseworkers,
 attorneys ad litem, guardians ad litem, and court-appointed special
 advocates;
 (10)  religious services and activities;
 (11)  confidentiality of the child's records;
 (12)  job skills, personal finances, and preparation
 for adulthood;
 (13)  participation in a court hearing that involves
 the child;
 (14)  participation in the development of service and
 treatment plans;
 (15)  if the child has a disability, the advocacy and
 protection of the rights of a person with that disability; [and]
 (16)  information relating to a report made by the
 child to the ombudsman for children and youth in foster care,
 including:
 (A)  the right to be notified that the report has
 been received and is being investigated;
 (B)  the steps the ombudsman has taken in the
 investigation; and