Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 590590 sufficient to cover any written notice of claim and have paid that
591591 amount, if any, to the claimant, any lien claim filed on your
592592 property by a subcontractor or supplier, other than a person who
593593 contracted directly with you, will not be a valid lien on your
594594 property. In addition, except for the required 10 percent
595595 retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any
596596 amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice
597597 of the claim."]
598598 SECTION 32. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to
599599 read as follows:
600600 (b) The disclosure statement must read substantially
601601 similar to the following:
602602 "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You
603603 are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
604604 existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
605605 to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
606606 responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
607607 "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may
608608 not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
609609 condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
610610 your property.