1 | 1 | | 86R8439 BEE-D |
[…] ---|
591 | 591 | | amount, if any, to the claimant, any lien claim filed on your |
---|
592 | 592 | | property by a subcontractor or supplier, other than a person who |
---|
593 | 593 | | contracted directly with you, will not be a valid lien on your |
---|
594 | 594 | | property. In addition, except for the required 10 percent |
---|
595 | 595 | | retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any |
---|
596 | 596 | | amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice |
---|
597 | 597 | | of the claim."] |
---|
598 | 598 | | SECTION 32. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to |
---|
599 | 599 | | read as follows: |
---|
600 | 600 | | (b) The disclosure statement must read substantially |
---|
601 | 601 | | similar to the following: |
---|
602 | 602 | | "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You |
---|
603 | 603 | | are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel |
---|
604 | 604 | | existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor |
---|
605 | 605 | | to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, |
---|
606 | 606 | | responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. |
---|
607 | 607 | | "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may |
---|
608 | 608 | | not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a |
---|
609 | 609 | | condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on |
---|
610 | 610 | | your property. |