Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] issues of a newspaper of general circulation published in the city
 or town in which the applicant's [his] place of business is located.
 If no newspaper is published in the city or town, the notice shall
 be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in the
 county where the applicant's business is located. If no newspaper
 is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a
 qualified newspaper published in the closest neighboring county and
 circulated in the county of the applicant's residence.
 SECTION 2.  Section 16.01(a), Alcoholic Beverage Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Section 16.011, the holder of a
 winery permit may:
 (1)  manufacture, bottle, label, and package wine
 containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume;
 (2)  manufacture fruit brandy and:
 (A)  use that brandy on the winery permit holder's
 permitted premises for fortifying purposes only; or
 (B)  sell that brandy to other winery permit
 holders;
 (3)  import or buy fruit brandy from a permit holder
 authorized to manufacture fruit brandy and use that brandy on the
 winery permit holder's permitted premises for fortifying purposes
 only;
 (4)  sell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit
 holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of
 wholesaler's permits and[,] winery permits[, and wine bottler's
 permits];
 (4-a)  buy bulk wine from the holder of a grower's
 permit;
 (4-b)  store bulk wine on behalf of the holder of a
 grower's permit;
 (5)  sell wine to ultimate consumers:
 (A)  for consumption on the winery premises; or
 (B)  in unbroken packages for off-premises
 consumption in an amount not to exceed 35,000 gallons annually;
 (6)  sell the wine outside this state to qualified
 persons;
 (7)  blend wines;
 (8)  dispense free wine for consumption on the winery
 premises; and
 (9)  purchase and import wine from the holder of a
 nonresident seller's permit.
 SECTION 3.  Subtitle A, Title 3, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is
 amended by adding Chapter 18A to read as follows:
 CHAPTER 18A. GROWER'S PERMIT
 Sec. 18A.01.  AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES. The holder of a
 grower's permit may:
 (1)  provide fruit that the holder has grown in this
 state to the holder of a winery permit for the purpose of having the
 fruit manufactured into bulk wine;
 (2)  store bulk wine on the grower's permitted
 premises;
 (3)  sell bulk wine to the holder of a winery permit;
 and
 (4)  sell bulk wine to qualified persons outside the
 state.