The grand jurors and the alternate grand jurors must be randomly selected from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court. (b) The court shall impanel the grand jurors and alternate grand jurors, unless a challenge is made to the array or to a particular person presented to serve as a grand juror or an alternate grand juror. (c) A grand juror is considered to be impaneled after the grand juror's qualifications have been tested and the grand juror has been sworn. (Code Crim. Proc., Arts. 19.26(a), (b) (part), 19.29 (part).) Art. 19A.202. OATH OF GRAND JURORS. The court or a person under the direction of the court shall administer the following oath to the grand jurors when the grand jury is completed: "You solemnly swear that you will diligently inquire into, and true presentment make, of all such matters and things as shall be given you in charge; the State's counsel, your fellows and your own, you shall keep secret, unless required to disclose the same in the course of a judicial proceeding in which the truth or falsity of evidence given in the grand jury room, in a criminal case, shall be under investigation. You shall present no person from envy, hatred or malice; neither shall you leave any person unpresented for love, fear, favor, affection or hope of reward; but you shall present things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best of your understanding, so help you God." (Code Crim. Proc., Art. 19.34 (part).) Art. 19A.203. FOREPERSON. (a) When the grand jury is completed, the court shall appoint one of the grand jurors as foreperson.