Proc., Art. 20.14.) Art. 20A.255. WITNESS REFUSAL TO TESTIFY. (a) If a witness brought in any manner before a grand jury refuses to testify, the witness's refusal shall be communicated to the attorney representing the state or to the court. (b) The court may compel a witness described by Subsection (a) to answer a proper question by imposing a fine not to exceed $500 and by committing the witness to jail until the witness is willing to testify. (Code Crim. Proc., Art. 20.15.) Art. 20A.256. WITNESS OATH. Before each witness is examined, the foreperson or a person under the foreperson's direction shall administer the following oath to the witness: "You solemnly swear that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct, and will keep secret any matter about which you may be examined or that you have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and that you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God." (Code Crim. Proc., Art. 20.16(a).) Art. 20A.257. EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES. (a) Only a grand juror or the attorney representing the state may examine a witness before the grand jury.