Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 895901 contempt, in an amount not to exceed $500. (Code Crim. Proc.,
896902 Art. 20.14.)
897903 Art. 20A.255. WITNESS REFUSAL TO TESTIFY. (a) If a witness
898904 brought in any manner before a grand jury refuses to testify, the
899905 witness's refusal shall be communicated to the attorney
900906 representing the state or to the court.
901907 (b) The court may compel a witness described by Subsection
902908 (a) to answer a proper question by imposing a fine not to exceed
903909 $500 and by committing the witness to jail until the witness is
904910 willing to testify. (Code Crim. Proc., Art. 20.15.)
905911 Art. 20A.256. WITNESS OATH. Before each witness is
906912 examined, the foreperson or a person under the foreperson's
907913 direction shall administer the following oath to the witness: "You
908914 solemnly swear that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct,
909915 and will keep secret any matter about which you may be examined or
910916 that you have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and
911917 that you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the
912918 grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God." (Code Crim.
913919 Proc., Art. 20.16(a).)
914920 Art. 20A.257. EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES. (a) Only a grand
915921 juror or the attorney representing the state may examine a witness
916922 before the grand jury.
917923 (b) The attorney representing the state shall advise the