Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] The grand jurors and the alternate grand jurors
518524 must be randomly selected from a fair cross section of the
519525 population of the area served by the court.
520526 (b) The court shall impanel the grand jurors and alternate
521527 grand jurors, unless a challenge is made to the array or to a
522528 particular person presented to serve as a grand juror or an
523529 alternate grand juror.
524530 (c) A grand juror is considered to be impaneled after the
525531 grand juror's qualifications have been tested and the grand juror
526532 has been sworn. (Code Crim. Proc., Arts. 19.26(a), (b) (part),
527533 19.29 (part).)
528534 Art. 19A.202. OATH OF GRAND JURORS. The court or a person
529535 under the direction of the court shall administer the following
530536 oath to the grand jurors when the grand jury is completed: "You
531537 solemnly swear that you will diligently inquire into, and true
532538 presentment make, of all such matters and things as shall be given
533539 you in charge; the State's counsel, your fellows and your own, you
534540 shall keep secret, unless required to disclose the same in the
535541 course of a judicial proceeding in which the truth or falsity of
536542 evidence given in the grand jury room, in a criminal case, shall be
537543 under investigation. You shall present no person from envy, hatred
538544 or malice; neither shall you leave any person unpresented for love,
539545 fear, favor, affection or hope of reward; but you shall present
540546 things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best
541547 of your understanding, so help you God." (Code Crim. Proc., Art.
542548 19.34 (part).)
543549 Art. 19A.203. FOREPERSON. (a) When the grand jury is
544550 completed, the court shall appoint one of the grand jurors as
545551 foreperson.
546552 (b) If the foreperson is for any cause absent or unable or