Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] contempt, in an amount not to exceed $500. (Code Crim. Proc.,
 Art. 20.14.)
 Art. 20A.255.  WITNESS REFUSAL TO TESTIFY. (a) If a witness
 brought in any manner before a grand jury refuses to testify, the
 witness's refusal shall be communicated to the attorney
 representing the state or to the court.
 (b)  The court may compel a witness described by Subsection
 (a) to answer a proper question by imposing a fine not to exceed
 $500 and by committing the witness to jail until the witness is
 willing to testify. (Code Crim. Proc., Art. 20.15.)
 Art. 20A.256.  WITNESS OATH. Before each witness is
 examined, the foreperson or a person under the foreperson's
 direction shall administer the following oath to the witness: "You
 solemnly swear that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct,
 and will keep secret any matter about which you may be examined or
 that you have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and
 that you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the
 grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God." (Code Crim.
 Proc., Art. 20.16(a).)
 Art. 20A.257.  EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES. (a) Only a grand
 juror or the attorney representing the state may examine a witness
 before the grand jury.
 (b)  The attorney representing the state shall advise the