Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] of the grand jury.  The grand jurors and the alternate grand jurors
 must be randomly selected from a fair cross section of the
 population of the area served by the court.
 (b)  The court shall impanel the grand jurors and alternate
 grand jurors, unless a challenge is made to the array or to a
 particular person presented to serve as a grand juror or an
 alternate grand juror.
 (c)  A grand juror is considered to be impaneled after the
 grand juror's qualifications have been tested and the grand juror
 has been sworn. (Code Crim. Proc., Arts. 19.26(a), (b) (part),
 19.29 (part).)
 Art. 19A.202.  OATH OF GRAND JURORS. The court or a person
 under the direction of the court shall administer the following
 oath to the grand jurors when the grand jury is completed: "You
 solemnly swear that you will diligently inquire into, and true
 presentment make, of all such matters and things as shall be given
 you in charge; the State's counsel, your fellows and your own, you
 shall keep secret, unless required to disclose the same in the
 course of a judicial proceeding in which the truth or falsity of
 evidence given in the grand jury room, in a criminal case, shall be
 under investigation. You shall present no person from envy, hatred
 or malice; neither shall you leave any person unpresented for love,
 fear, favor, affection or hope of reward; but you shall present
 things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best
 of your understanding, so help you God." (Code Crim. Proc., Art.
 19.34 (part).)
 Art. 19A.203.  FOREPERSON. (a) When the grand jury is
 completed, the court shall appoint one of the grand jurors as
 foreperson.
 (b)  If the foreperson is for any cause absent or unable or