Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] Code, is amended by adding Sections 375.245 and 375.246 to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 375.245.  BALLOT LANGUAGE. The ballot for a bond
 election, maintenance tax election, and any other district election
 held in a district must be written in plain language designed to be
 easily understood by the average person.
 Sec. 375.246.  ELECTION TO REPEAL INCREASE OF OPERATION AND
 MAINTENANCE TAX. (a)  Instead of the notice text required by
 Section 49.236(a)(3), Water Code, as added by Chapter 335 (S.B.
 392), Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, a notice
 given by the board under Section 49.236(a), Water Code, as added by
 Chapter 335 (S.B. 392), Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular
 Session, 2003, must contain a statement in substantially the
 following form:
 "NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
 "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase,
 the qualified voters of the district by petition may
 require that an election be held to determine whether
 to reduce the operation and maintenance tax rate to the
 rollback tax rate under Section 375.246, Local
 Government Code."
 (b)  Section 49.236(d), Water Code, as added by Chapter 335
 (S.B. 392), Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003,
 does not apply to the district.
 (c)  If the governing body of a district adopts a combined