Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 11611161 "If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or
11621162 performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is
11631163 not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for:
11641164 (1) the unpaid amount if you fail to withhold payment
11651165 to your contractor that is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim
11661166 after you receive notice of a filed lien claim affidavit; and
11671167 (2) an amount up to 10 percent of the contract price or
11681168 10 percent of the value of the work performed by your contractor."
11691169 SECTION 38. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to
11701170 read as follows:
11711171 (b) The disclosure statement must read substantially
11721172 similar to the following:
11731173 "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You
11741174 are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
11751175 existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
11761176 to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
11771177 responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
11781178 "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may
11791179 not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
11801180 condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
11811181 your property.