Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] 48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1) and (b-3), Tax Code, in
 the language of the statement prescribed by those subsections that
 describes the effect of the rejection by the voters of the proposed
 tax rate, to read as follows:
 If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax
 rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax
 rate.
 Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of
 what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters
 reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax
 rate.
 (8)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
 the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
 48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), Tax
 Code, to read as follows:
 "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the
 voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of
 property taxes in the state."
 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
 notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates include a
 statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in
 which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.