Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] access.  [If the governing body does not adopt a tax rate that
 exceeds the lower of the rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate
 by the 14th day, it must give a new notice under Subsection (d)
 before it may adopt a rate that exceeds the lower of the rollback
 tax rate or the effective tax rate.]
 Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the manner
 in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in certain
 circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the governing
 body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate.
 (10)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
 the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
 49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as
 follows:
 "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the
 voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of
 property taxes in the state."
 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
 notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a
 statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in
 which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.