Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] (11)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(1), is suspended to permit
 the committee to amend text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION
 57 of the bill, in added Section 26.16(d-2), Tax Code, to read as
 follows:
 (d-2)  Not later than August 7, the county
 assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate
 calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the current
 tax year.
 Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county
 assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate
 calculation forms on the Internet.
 (12)  House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
 the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
 57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as
 follows:
 (6)  includes the following statement: "The 86th Texas
 Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax
 rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in
 the state.".
 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the chief
 appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property tax
 database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the
 manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.