2 | 3 | | |
[…] ---|
196 | 197 | | rate. |
---|
197 | 198 | | Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of |
---|
198 | 199 | | what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters |
---|
199 | 200 | | reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax |
---|
200 | 201 | | rate. |
---|
201 | 202 | | (8) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit |
---|
202 | 203 | | the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION |
---|
203 | 204 | | 48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), Tax |
---|
204 | 205 | | Code, to read as follows: |
---|
205 | 206 | | "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the |
---|
206 | 207 | | voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of |
---|
207 | 208 | | property taxes in the state." |
---|
208 | 209 | | Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the |
---|
209 | 210 | | notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates include a |
---|