Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 191192 the language of the statement prescribed by those subsections that
192193 describes the effect of the rejection by the voters of the proposed
193194 tax rate, to read as follows:
194195 If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax
195196 rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax
196197 rate.
197198 Explanation: The change is necessary to provide notice of
198199 what tax rate applies to a taxing unit in a tax year if the voters
199200 reject a proposed tax rate that exceeds the voter-approval tax
200201 rate.
201202 (8) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
202203 the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
203204 48 of the bill, in added Sections 26.06(b-1), (b-2), and (b-3), Tax
204205 Code, to read as follows:
205206 "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the
206207 voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of
207208 property taxes in the state."
208209 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
209210 notice of a public hearing on certain proposed tax rates include a
210211 statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in