2 | 3 | | |
[…] ---|
264 | 265 | | tax rate or the effective tax rate.] |
---|
265 | 266 | | Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the manner |
---|
266 | 267 | | in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in certain |
---|
267 | 268 | | circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the governing |
---|
268 | 269 | | body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate. |
---|
269 | 270 | | (10) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit |
---|
270 | 271 | | the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION |
---|
271 | 272 | | 49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as |
---|
272 | 273 | | follows: |
---|
273 | 274 | | "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the |
---|
274 | 275 | | voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of |
---|
275 | 276 | | property taxes in the state." |
---|
276 | 277 | | Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the |
---|
277 | 278 | | notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a |
---|