Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 281282 the committee to amend text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION
282283 57 of the bill, in added Section 26.16(d-2), Tax Code, to read as
283284 follows:
284285 (d-2) Not later than August 7, the county
285286 assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate
286287 calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the current
287288 tax year.
288289 Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county
289290 assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate
290291 calculation forms on the Internet.
291292 (12) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
292293 the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
293294 57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as
294295 follows:
295296 (6) includes the following statement: "The 86th Texas
296297 Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax
297298 rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in
298299 the state.".
299300 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the chief
300301 appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property tax
301302 database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the
302303 manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.