2 | 3 | | |
[…] ---|
286 | 287 | | calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the current |
---|
287 | 288 | | tax year. |
---|
288 | 289 | | Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county |
---|
289 | 290 | | assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate |
---|
290 | 291 | | calculation forms on the Internet. |
---|
291 | 292 | | (12) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit |
---|
292 | 293 | | the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION |
---|
293 | 294 | | 57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as |
---|
294 | 295 | | follows: |
---|
295 | 296 | | (6) includes the following statement: "The 86th Texas |
---|
296 | 297 | | Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax |
---|
297 | 298 | | rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in |
---|
298 | 299 | | the state.". |
---|
299 | 300 | | Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the chief |
---|
300 | 301 | | appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property tax |
---|
301 | 302 | | database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the |
---|