Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 261262 exceeds the lower of the rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate
262263 by the 14th day, it must give a new notice under Subsection (d)
263264 before it may adopt a rate that exceeds the lower of the rollback
264265 tax rate or the effective tax rate.]
265266 Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the manner
266267 in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in certain
267268 circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the governing
268269 body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate.
269270 (10) House Rule 13, Section 9(a)(3), is suspended to permit
270271 the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION
271272 49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as
272273 follows:
273274 "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the
274275 voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of
275276 property taxes in the state."
276277 Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the
277278 notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a
278279 statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in
279280 which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.