Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] 7575 adopted by the governing body of a [the] school district. However,
7676 the funds dedicated to the junior college district are subject to
7777 Section 26.085.
7878 (h) For purposes of this section, increases in taxable
7979 values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under
8080 Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which a school [the]
8181 district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation
8282 of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school
8383 district.
8484 SECTION 3. Section 26.16(d), Tax Code, is amended to read as
8585 follows:
8686 (d) The county assessor-collector shall post immediately
8787 below the table prescribed by Subsection (c) the following
8888 statement:
8989 "The county is providing this table of property tax rate
9090 information as a service to the residents of the county. Each
9191 individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating the property
9292 tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit and
9393 providing that information to the county.
9494 "The adopted tax rate is the tax rate adopted by the governing
9595 body of a taxing unit.
9696 "The maintenance and operations rate is the component of the
9797 adopted tax rate of a taxing unit that will impose the amount of