Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] network [participating] provider in one or more health benefit plan
 provider networks complies with Subsection (b)(2) if the facility:
 (1)  provides notice on the home page of the facility's
 Internet website listing the health benefit plans in which the
 facility is a network [participating] provider in the health
 benefit plan's provider network; and
 (2)  provides to a patient written confirmation of
 whether the facility is a network [participating] provider in the
 patient's health benefit plan's provider network.
 SECTION 3.  Sections 254.155(a), (b), and (d), Health and
 Safety Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A facility shall post notice that:
 (1)  states:
 (A)  the facility is a freestanding emergency
 medical care facility;
 (B)  the facility charges rates comparable to a
 hospital emergency room [and may charge a facility fee];
 (C)  a facility or a physician providing medical
 care at the facility may [not] be an out-of-network [a
 participating] provider for [in] the patient's health benefit plan
 provider network; and
 (D)  a physician providing medical care at the
 facility may bill separately from the facility for the medical care
 provided to a patient; and
 (2)  either:
 (A)  lists the health benefit plans in which the
 facility is a network [participating] provider in the health
 benefit plan's provider network; or
 (B)  states the facility is an out-of-network [not
 a participating] provider for [in] any health benefit plan provider
 network.
 (b)  The notice required by this section must be posted
 prominently and conspicuously:
 (1)  at the primary entrance to the facility;
 (2)  in each patient treatment room;
 (3)  at each location within the facility at which a
 person pays for health care services; and
 (4)  on the home page of the facility's Internet website
 in a font that is larger than and contrasts with the font on the
 remainder of the page.
 (d)  Notwithstanding Subsection (b), a facility that is a
 network [participating] provider in one or more health benefit plan
 provider networks complies with Subsection (a)(2) if the facility:
 (1)  provides notice on the home page of the facility's
 Internet website listing the health benefit plans in which the
 facility is a network [participating] provider in the health
 benefit plan's provider network; and
 (2)  provides to a patient written confirmation of
 whether the facility is a network [participating] provider in the
 patient's health benefit plan's provider network.
 SECTION 4.  Subchapter D, Chapter 254, Health and Safety
 Code, is amended by adding Section 254.156 to read as follows:
 Sec. 254.156.  REQUIREMENTS AND RESTRICTIONS ON